CLA-2:76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
[…] An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.24). Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners. Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.14(a)), states in part that:     The components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components. The applicable subheading for the aluminum coupler assembly will be 7609.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves). We find that all three conditions of 9802.00.80, HTSUS, are met. The aluminum coupler, the aluminum locking ring, the steel split gap wave spring, and the steel snap ring were (a) exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, (b) they have not lost their physical identity by change in form, shape or otherwise, and (c) they have not been advanced in value or improved in condition.